Home » Governors

Governors

Meet Our Governing Body

Mrs Jill Roseblade -Executive Headteacher

Headteacher Governor (by right of office)

Term of Office – 08.10.2014 –

Pay Committee,Designated safeguarding lead and Safer recruitment

Mrs Clare Chapman – Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 11.07.2019 – 10.07.2023

Marketing Governor

Mrs Sue Macdonald 

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 22.01.2017 – 20.01.2021

Safer Recruitment Trained, Pay Committee, EHT Panel

Mr Philip Edge

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office: 4 years 26.04.2018 – 25.04.2022

Development and Training Governor, Curriculum Lead Governor, Safer Recruitment Trained

    Mrs Lynne Buckle

    Co-opted Governor

    Term of Office: 28.09.2017 – 29.09.2021

    Safeguarding Governor

Mr Christopher  Chivers – Vice Chair of Governors

Local Authority Governor (appointed by the Governors and endorsed by the Local Authority)

Term of Office: 4 years.  15.03.2018 -14.03.22

Member of the Pay Committee.

Special Educational Needs and Disability (SEND), Pupil Premium and Vulnerable Children Governor.

Mr Christopher Erwich

Term of Office 4 years. 13/07/2018 – 12/07/2022

Parent Governor

Health and Safety Governor, Finance Lead

Mrs A Lockwood – Head of Schools

Term of Office 4 years 21/11/2019 – 20/11/2023

Staff Governor

 

Mrs Julie Smith

Term of Office 4 years 22/10/2018 – 21/10/2022

Co-opted Governor, Wellbeing Governor

 

Mr Ian Smith

Term of office – 29/11/2018 – 28/11/2022

Co-Opted Governor

 

Mr James Woods

Term of Office 20/11/2018 – 19/11/2022

Parent Governor

 

Andrew Grand

Clerk to Governors

04/11/2019 –

 

To view more details about being a school governor please click here

Register of Governors’ Interests: click here to view.

Standing Orders: click here to view.

Governor’s attendance 2017 – 2018 : click here to view

Governors attendance 2016: click here to view

Attendance 2015 – 2016:  click here to view

Previous Governors

Mrs Joan Kerr– Chair of Governors

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 03.02.2016 – 02.02.2020

Mrs Anna Hannaway        

Co-opted Governor

Term of Office : 4 years 26.04.2018 – 25.04.2022

Mr Simon Davis

Parent Governor (elected by the parents)

Term of office: 4 years: 23.11.2016 – 22.11.2020

Mr Paul Connor

Staff Governor (appointed by the staff)

Term of office: 4 years. 30.09.2016 – 29.09.2020

Mrs Jo Pryce-Jones

Local Authority Governor (appointed by the Governors and endorsed by the Local Authority)

Term of Office: 4 years. 22.01.2017 – 21.01.2021

Mrs Michelle Blackstone

Parent Governor (appointed by the parents)

Term of Office: 4 years.20.01.2016 – 19.01.2020

Miss Jacque Darlow (left 25.02.2017)

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 26.02.2013 – 25.02.2017

Member of the Pay Committee.  Member of the Headteacher Performance Review Panel.  Governor Forum Representative.  Assessment Governor. Attainment and Learning Governor.

Mr Paul Connor (change in role 30.09.2016)

Parent Governor. (Appointed by the parents)
Term of office: 4 years. 09.12.2015 – 08.12.2019
Safeguarding Governor (includes Looked After Children).
Personal development, behaviour and welfare governor (includes attendance) (linked to the school improvement plan)

Mr Steve Goodyear – Vice Chair of Governors 

Authority Governor (appointed by the LA) –
Term of Office: 4 years.  22.01.2013 – 21.01.2017 Left 19.09.2016
Chair of the Resources Committee. Member of the Executive Headteacher Performance Review Panel. Development and Training Governor. Designated Governor for safeguarding complaints against the Executive Headteacher. Attendance Governor (linked to School Improvement Plan).

Mr Richard Kelly

Associate Member (appointed by the Governors)
Term of Office: 4 years. 10.07.2015 – 09.07.2019 Left 20.05.2016
Attendance at FGB meetings only (no voting rights).

Mr Wilf Phillips

Additional Authority Governor (appointed by the LA)
Term of Office: 4 years 06.05.2013 left 10.12.2015
Member of the Resources Committee and HT Performance Review Panel.  Safer Recruitment and Governor Forum Representative.

Miss Donna Roy

Parent Governor (elected by the Parents of Siskin Junior School).
Term of Office: 4 years 29.11.2014 left 30.10.2015
Member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee.

Mrs Hester Harms
Staff Governor (elected by the staff)
Term of Office 4 years: 30.11.2014 left 30.10.2015
Member of the Resources and Curriculum, and Standards Committee.

Mrs Sonia Warner (term ended 21/01/2017)

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of office: 4 years. 21.01.2013 – 20.01.2017 

Mrs Jo Pryce-Jones (change in role type 22/1/2017)

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)

Term of Office: 4 years. 22.02.2013 – 21.02.2017

Member of the Pay Committee.

Development and Training Governor.

Assessment Governor