Meet Our Governing Body

Emma McCloy

Mrs Emma McCloy

Co-Chair of Governors
Parent Governor
Health & Safety Governor
Pupil Premium Governor
Term of Office: 4 years 23/10/2020 to 22/10/2024
Phil Edge

Mr Philip Edge

Co-Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor
Curriculum Governor
Website Compliance

Safer Recruitment Trained

Forum Rep
Term of Office: 4 years 26/04/2018 to 25/04/2022
Roseblade, J

Mrs Jill Roseblade

Executive Headteacher
Headteacher Governor (by right of office).
In attendance at Pay Committee meetings.
Designated safeguarding lead.
Safer recruitment.
Term of Office: 8/10/14 to …
????????????????????????????????????

Mr Scott Summers

Co-Opted Governor
Term of Office: 4 years 17/12/20 to 16/12/24
Lockwood, A

Mrs Ali Lockwood

Staff Governor
Term of Office: 4 years 21/11/19 to 20/11/23
Kathryn Harrison

Ms Kathryn Harrison

Local Authority Governor
SEND Governor
Safer Recruitment Trained
Term of Office: 4 years 16/02/21 to 15/02/25
Smith, I

Mr Ian Smith

Vice Chair of Governors

Co-Opted Governor
Development & Training Governor
Safer Recruitment Trained
Term of office: 4 years 29/11/2018 to 28/11/2022
A743367A-06FE-461A-8ED6-34A921D70D08

Mrs Natalia Byer

Parent Governor
Wellbeing Governor
Safeguarding Governor
Attendance Governor
Term of Office: 4 years 23/01/20 to 22/01/24
Unknown

Mr Andrew Grand

Clerk to Governors
Term of Office: 04/11/19 to …

To view more details about being a school governor please click: here

Governor’s attendance 2018-2019: Governor Attendance Sept18-July19

Infant school financial benchmarking

Junior school financial benchmarking
Pecuniary interests: Declarations-Alver Valley 2019

Previous Governors
Mr Christopher Chivers
Local Authority Governor
Term of Office: 4 years, 15/03/18 to 14/03/22

Mrs Julie Smith
Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of office: 4 years
Mrs Lyn Buckle

Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of office: 4 years  28.09.2017 – 28.09.2021
Mrs Joan Kerr– Chair of Governors
Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of Office: 4 years. 03.02.2016 – 02.02.2020
Mrs Anna Hannaway        
Co-opted Governor
Term of Office : 4 years 26.04.2018 – 25.04.2022
Mr Simon Davis
Parent Governor (elected by the parents)
Term of office: 4 years: 23.11.2016 – 22.11.2020
Mr Paul Connor
Staff Governor (appointed by the staff)
Term of office: 4 years. 30.09.2016 – 29.09.2020
Mrs Jo Pryce-Jones
Local Authority Governor (appointed by the Governors and endorsed by the Local Authority)
Term of Office: 4 years. 22.01.2017 – 21.01.2021
Member of the Pay Committee.  Development and Training Governor.  Assessment Governor.
Mrs Michelle Blackstone
Parent Governor (appointed by the parents)
Term of Office: 4 years.20.01.2016 – 19.01.2020
Curriculum Lead Governor.
Attainment and Learning Governor.
Health and Safety Governor.
Miss Jacque Darlow (left 25.02.2017)
Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of Office: 4 years. 26.02.2013 – 25.02.2017
Member of the Pay Committee.  Member of the Headteacher Performance Review Panel.  Governor Forum Representative.  Assessment Governor. Attainment and Learning Governor.
Mr Paul Connor (change in role 30.09.2016)
Parent Governor. (Appointed by the parents)
Term of office: 4 years. 09.12.2015 – 08.12.2019
Safeguarding Governor (includes Looked After Children).
Personal development, behaviour and welfare governor (includes attendance) (linked to the school improvement plan)
Mr Steve Goodyear – Vice Chair of Governors 
Authority Governor (appointed by the LA) –
Term of Office: 4 years.  22.01.2013 – 21.01.2017 Left 19.09.2016
Chair of the Resources Committee. Member of the Executive Headteacher Performance Review Panel. Development and Training Governor. Designated Governor for safeguarding complaints against the Executive Headteacher. Attendance Governor (linked to School Improvement Plan).
Mr Richard Kelly
Associate Member (appointed by the Governors)
Term of Office: 4 years. 10.07.2015 – 09.07.2019 Left 20.05.2016
Attendance at FGB meetings only (no voting rights).
Mr Wilf Phillips
Additional Authority Governor (appointed by the LA)
Term of Office: 4 years 06.05.2013 left 10.12.2015
Member of the Resources Committee and HT Performance Review Panel.  Safer Recruitment and Governor Forum Representative.
Miss Donna Roy
Parent Governor (elected by the Parents of Siskin Junior School).
Term of Office: 4 years 29.11.2014 left 30.10.2015
Member of the Curriculum and Standards Committee.
Mrs Hester Harms
Staff Governor (elected by the staff)
Term of Office 4 years: 30.11.2014 left 30.10.2015
Member of the Resources and Curriculum, and Standards Committee.
Mrs Sonia Warner (term ended 21/01/2017)
Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of office: 4 years. 21.01.2013 – 20.01.2017
Mrs Jo Pryce-Jones (change in role type 22/1/2017)
Co-opted Governor (appointed by the Governors)
Term of Office: 4 years. 22.02.2013 – 21.02.2017
Member of the Pay Committee.
Development and Training Governor.
Assessment Governor